If you need a more accessible version of this website, click this button on the right. Switch to Accessible Site

WARNING

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close [x]

Follow Us

RSS Feed

Posted on 05-25-2016

Today, I want to take some time to discuss one of the many health issues that can occur due to ongoing stress or inflammation -- hypothyroidism.

According to an article from Functional Medicine University, many doctors are being mislead by labs that test for the thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in the body. This hormone is produced by your pituitary gland to control thyroid function. Some labs claim that a serum TSH level between 2.5 - 4.5 ulU/mL is a relatively normal, but research has shown that any TSH above 2.5 can lead to several problems, including high blood pressure and auto-immune diseases.

Many physicians may also tell you that a TSH of 2.0 is fine. However, some cases have shown that people with similar TSH levels had Hashimoto's Disease -- an auto-immune disease of the thyroid.

I believe that proper testing could help you eliminate the health problems that come with high TSH before they start. If you think you may be having thyroid issues caused by stress or inflammation, please come see me.

Souce: http://www.functionalmedicineuniversity.com/public/902.cfm

There are no comments for this post. Please use the form below to post a comment.

Post Comment